Thursday, August 4, 2011

Nominees at the 26th Gemini Awards

Yesterday, the Canadian Academy released its list of nominees for the 26th Gemini Awards, the Canadian equivalent of the Emmy Awards.


Best Animated Program or Series
* Glenn Martin DDS
* Hot Wheels - Battle Force Five
* Jimmy Two Shoes
* Kids vs. Kat
* March of the Dinosaurs

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
* Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock
* Degrassi: The Next Generation
* How to be Indie
* That's So Weird
* Vacation with Derek

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program Series
* Artzooka!
* In Real Life
* Spelling Night in Canada: Canspell 2011
* Survive This
* TVOKids - Mark's Moments

Best Comedy Program or Series
* This Hour Has 22 Minutes
* Call Me Fitz
* Good Dog
* Halifax Comedy Fest 2010
* Living in Your Car
* Rick Mercer Report

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
* Fakers
* The Kennedys
* My Babysitter's a Vampire.
* The Pillars of the Earth
* Sleepyhead

Best Dramatic Series
* The Borgias
* Endgame
* Flashpoint
* Skins
* The Tudors

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media
* Highrise/Out My Window
* Crankytown.ca
* This Land
* Welcome to Pinepoint
* The Test Tube with David Suzuki
* My Tribe is My Life

Best Pre-School Program or Series
* Dino Dan
* Kids' Canada - Wowie Woah Woah
* The Mighty Jungle
* Stella and Sam
* TVOKids - Gisèle's Big Backyard

Best Reality Program or Series
* All for Nothing?
* Best. Trip. Ever.
* CheF*OFF
* Conviction Kitchen
* Dragons' Den.

Best Main Title Design
* Waterfront Cities of the World
* Endgame
* 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
* Funny As Hell 2010
* The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
* Blackstone

Best Make-Up
* Being Human
* Stargate Universe
* The Pillars of the Earth
* The Kennedys

Best Costume Design
* The Pillars of the Earth
* The Listener
* The Kennedys
* Living in Your Car
* The Borgias
* So You Think You Can Dance Canada

Best Direction in a Children or Youth Series or Program
* Phil Earnshaw for Degrassi: The Next Generation.
* William Gordon for Pirates, Adventures in Art.
* J.J. Johnson for Dino Dan.
* Mitchell Ness for Wingin' It
* Pat Williams for Degrassi: The Next Generation.

Best Direction in a Comedy Series
* Dana Andersen and Bruce Pirrie for CAUTION: May Contain Nuts.
* James Dunnison for Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.
* James Genn for Call Me Fitz.
* Scott Smith for Call Me Fitz.
* Craig David Wallace for Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Serie
* A Heartland Christma
* The Kennedys
* Fakers
* Sleepyhead

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
* Paolo Barzman for Being Human.
* Charles Binamé for Durham County.
* David Frazee for Flashpoint.
* Jeremy Podeswa for The Borgias
* Kari Skogland for Shattered.
* Clément Virgo for The Listener.

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
* Rob Boutilier and Josh Mepham for Kid vs. Kat.
* Sebastian Brodin and Steve Sack for League of Super Evil
* Ken Cunningham for Glenn Martin DDS.
* Johnny Darrell, Mike Dowding and Andrew Duncan for Hot Wheels - Battle Force Five.
* Phillip Stam for Rob the Robot.
* Matthew Thompson for March of the Dinosaurs.

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
* The Kennedys
* The Nativity
* The Pillars of the Earth

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
* Flashpoint
* Sanctuary
* The Borgias
* The Tudors
* Heartland.

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
* Kid vs. Kat
* League of Super Evil
* Sidekick
* Rob the Robot

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
* 18 to Life.
* Wingin' It
* InSecurity
* Vacation with Derek
* Living In Your Car

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
* Turn the Beat Around
* Lost Girl
* The Kennedys
* The Tudors
* Flashpoint

Best Visual Effects
* The Tudors
* The Borgias
* Being Human
* Stargate Universe
* Sanctuary

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
* Seán Cullen for Almost Naked Animals.
* Richard Elliott and Simon Racioppa for Spliced.
* Michael Grassi for Degrassi: The Next Generation.
* Philippe Ivanusic-Vallee and Davila LeBlanc for League of Super Evil.
* Anita Kapila for How to be Indie.

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
* Pat Bullard for Call Me Fitz.
* Garry Campbell for Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.
* Sheri Elwood for Call Me Fitz.
* Ken Finkleman for Good Dog.
* Charles Picco for Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
* Teena Booth for Reviving Ophelia.
* Peter Hume for Jack of Diamonds.
* Tony Jordan for The Nativity.
* John Pielmer for The Pillars of the Earth.
* Steven Westren and Jesse McKeown for Fakers.

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
* Flashpoint
* The Tudors
* Lost Girl
* Rookie Blue
* Being Erica

Best Achievement in Casting
* Marsha Chesley for Living in Your Car.
* Sara Kay, Jim Heber and Jenny Lewis for Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.
* Lisa Parasyn and Jon Comerford for Lost Girl.
* Marissa Richmond for Flashpoint.
* Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith and Randi Wells for Durham County.

Best Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
* Mark Critch, Gavin Crawford, Geri Hall and Cathy Jones in This Hour Has 22 Minutes.
* Alex House, Maggie Castle, Angela Jill Guingcango, Chris Leavins, Melanie Leishman, Jason Mewes and Bill Turnbull in Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.
* Peter Keleghan, Erin Agostino, Carl Alacchi, Angela Asher, Ellen David, Stacey Farber, Al Goulem, Tiio Horn, Jesse Rath, Michael Seater and Arielle Shiri in 18 to Life.
* Jason Priestley, Joanna Cassidy, Tracy Dawson, Phyllis Ellis, Ernie Grunwald, Peter MacNeill, Kathleen Munroe, Brooke Nevin and Donavon Stinson in Call Me Fitz.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Comedy Series
* Peter Keleghan in 18 to Life.
* Chris Leavins in Todd and the Book of Pure Evil.
* Jason Priestley in Call Me Fitz.
* John Ralston in Living in your Car.

Best Actor in a Dramatic Series
* Enrico Colantoni in Flashpoint.
* Hugh Dillon in Durham County.
* Callum Keith Rennie in Shattered.
* Michael Riley in Being Erica.
* Sam Witwer in Being Human.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
* Nicholas Campbell in A Heartland Christmas.
* Joshua Close in Sleepyhead.
* Atticus Mitchell in My Babysitter's a Vampire.
* Rufus Sewell for The Pillars of the Earth

Best Supporting Actor in a Dramatic Series
* Jesse Carrere in Skins.
* Sergio Di Zio in Flashpoint.
* John Dunsworth in Haven.
* Colm Feore in The Borgias.
* Matt Gordon in Rookie Blue.
* Noam Jenkins in Rookie Blue.

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedic Series
* Joe Cobden in Living in Your Car.
* Colin Cunningham in Living in Your Car.
* Peter Donaldson in Living in Your Car.
* Ernie Grundwald in Call Me Fitz.
* Peter MacNeil in Call Me Fitz.

Best Guest Actor in a Dramatic Series
* Colin Cunningham in Flashpoint.
* Michael Nardone in Durham County.
* David Richmond-Peck in Endgame.
* Tim Rozon in Flashpoint.
* Jonathan Scarfe in Flashpoint.

Full list of nominees.
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP