Monday, July 11, 2011

Quebecker Box Office: 'Le sens de l'humour' Tails 'Transformers: Dark of the Moon'


For a second week-end in a row, Michael Bay's Transformers: Dark of the Moon is still leading Quebec's box-office. Quebecker film Le sens de l'humour followed Michael Bay's action film at the box-office, which is a good performance.

During its third week in Quebec, Transformers: Dark of the Moon made $534,138 between Friday, July 8 and 10. In total, this American film got $3,296,312 at the Quebecker box-office.

Number one comedy

As for the close-runner, which is Quebec's Le sens de l'humour, it made during this week-end $463,324. However, given that this film starring Michel Côté, Louis-José Houde and Benoît Brière came out on Wednesday, July 6, it got $711,176 during its first week.

Given that Transformers: Dark of the Moon is an action film, this performance from Le sens de l'humour at the Quebecker box-office makes it the number one comedy in Quebec.

As a matter of fact, some films who found their place in last week's Quebecker box-office are comedies hailing from the USA. The film Horrible Bosses is in third place with $206,998. The animation film Cars 2 is in fourth position with $187,531.

The flick Zookeeper, which is a comedy starring Kevin James, debuted in Quebec at the fifth place with $179,429. Other comedies who made the cut are Bad Teacher, Monte Carlo, Larry Crowne and Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris.

Another comedy coming

Moreover, let's note that on Friday, July 29, Starbuck, a Quebecker comedy starring Patrick Huard, will hit Quebec's theatres. Expectations for this film are high given that it was written and directed by acclaimed director Ken Scott.


***



Quebec's box-office figures from July 8 to 10
RankTitleWeek-end gross (CDN $)Cumulative gross (CDN $)# Weeks
1Transformers: Dark of the Moon534,1383,296,3123
2Le sens de l'humour463,324711,1762
3Horrible Bosses206,998206,9981
4Cars 2179,429179,4293
5Zookeeper179,429179,4291
6Bad Teacher86,5511,387,6283
7Monte Carlo52,475306,4172
8Gerry50,4651,690,0285
9Larry Crowne35,181238,0082
10Midnight in Paris27,073900,0316
Source: Cinéac.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP