Thursday, July 8, 2010

Nominations for Canada's Directors Guild Awards Announced


Today, the nominations for Canada's 2010 Directors Guild Awards have been announced. These awards are meant to give awards for some people who work behind the camera to give outstanding films and TV series. Besides, the gala will be hosted by Canadian comedian Dave Foley. So, without further ado, here are the nominations.

Best feature film:
* Cairo Time.
* Chloe.
* The Trotsky.
* Love & Savagery.

Best television movie/miniseries
* Darwin Darkest Hour.
* Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story.
* Sea Wolf.
* The White Archer.

Best dramatic TV series:
* Being Erica.
* Flashpoint.
* Sanctuary.
* The Bridge.

Best comedy TV series:
* The Kids in the Hall: Death Comes to Town.
* G-Spot.
* Less than Kind.
* Little Mosque on the Prairie.

Best family TV series:
* Degrassi: The Next Generation.
* Heartland.
* How to Be Indie.
* Overruled!

Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary:
* Ballet High - Elise Swerhone (Director), Robert Lower (Picture Editor).
* The Experimental Eskimos - Barry Greenwald (Director), Nick Hector (Picture Editor), Michael Bonini (Sound Editor).
* Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould - Peter Raymont (Director), Helene Valinsky (Production Manager), Russell Walker (Music Editor).
* Love Letters - Tim Southam (Director), Sean Breaugh (Production Designer), Joyce McPherson (1st Assistant Art Director).

Best direction in a feature film:
* Penelope Buitenhuis for A Wake.
* Atom Egoyan for Chloe.
* George Mihalka for Faith, Fraud, & Minimum Wage.
* Reginald Harkema for Leslie, My Name Is Evil.

Best direction in a TV series:
* Adrienne Mitchell for Durham County.
* Robert C. Cooper for Stargate Universe.
* Helen Shaver for The Bridge.
* Holly Dale for Flashpoint.

Best direction in a TV movie/miniseries:
* Peter Svatek for Everything She Ever Wanted.
* Jeff Woolnough for Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story.
* Paolo Barzman for The Phantom.
* Norma Bailey for Too Late To Say Goodbye.

Best production design in a feature film:
* Patrice Vermette for 1981.
* Gary Varro for Hungry Hills.
* Oleg Savytski for Defendor.
* Phillip Barker for Chloe.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES:
* Zoe Sakellaropoulo for The Phantom.
* Ingrid Jurek for The Good Witch's Gift.
* Rob Gray for Sea Wolf.
* Ian Brock for The National Tree.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - TV SERIES 
* Donna Noonan for Durham County.
* John Dondertman for Flashpoint.
* Aidan Leroux for Murdoch Mysteries.
* Benno Tutter for The Border.

BEST PICTURE EDITING - FEATURE FILM
Kathy Weinkauf for Leslie, My Name is Evil.
James Bredin for A Wake.
Geoff Ashenhurst for Defendor.
Susan Shipton for Chloe.

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES 
* Mike Lee for Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story.
* Ron Wisman Sr. and Ron Wisman Jr. for Too Late To Say Goodbye.
* Dean Soltys for Sea Wolf.
* Christopher Cooper for The White Archer.

BEST PICTURE EDITING - TV SERIES
* Jeff Warren for The Bridge.
* Teresa De Luca for Durham County.
* Gareth C. Scales for Flashpoint.
* Paul Winestock for The Border.

BEST SOUND EDITING - FEATURE FILM
* Chloe - Steve Munro (Supervising Sound Editor), David Drainie Taylor (Sound Editor), Richard Cadger (Dialogue/ADR Editor), John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* Suck - John Laing (Sound Editor), Mark Gingras (Effects Editor), Allan Fung (ADR Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* Outlander - Paula Fairfield (Supervising Sound Editor), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), Alex Bullick (Sound Editor), Jill Purdy (Supervising Dialogue Editor), Trent Richmond (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
* Defendor - Mark Gingras (Sound Editor), John D. Smith (Sound Editor)

BEST SOUND EDITING - TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
* The National Tree - Allan Fung (Dialogue Editor), Mark Gingras (Effects Editor), Clive Turner (Effects Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story - Allan Fung (Supervising Dialogue Editor), Rob Bertola (Sound Editor), Geoff Raffan (ADR Editor), Tom Bjelic (Effects Editor), James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* Paradise City: Degrassi Goes Hollywood - Danielle McBride (Dialogue Editor), John Daniel Sexton (Effects Editor), John Loranger (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
* Everything She Ever Wanted - Joe Bracciale (Dialogue Editor), Alex Bullick (Effects Editor), Jill Purdy (ADR Editor), Rose Gregoris (1st Assistant Sound Editor) 

BEST SOUND EDITING - TV SERIES
* Murdoch Mysteries - Mark Beck (Effects Editor), Jonas Kuhnemann Dialogue Eidtor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Joseph Doane (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* The Bridge - Kevin Howard (Effects Editor), John D. Sexton (Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Rob Hegedus (Dialogue Editor), Joe Doane (1st Assistant Sound Editor), P. Jason MacNeill (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* The Listener - Paul Germann (Sound Editor), Janice Ierulli (Dialogue Editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (Effects Editor), Richard Calistan (ADR Editor), Kevin Banks (Music Editor), Matt Hussey (1st Assistant Sound Editor).
* The Tudors - Jane Tattersall (Sound Editor), David McCallum (Dialogue Editor), Robert Warchol (Effects Editor), Dale Sheldrake (ADR Editor), Martin Gwynn Jones (1st Assistant Sound Editor).

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP