Sunday, June 6, 2010

Winners of the 12th Annual Leo Awards

To those of you who have been following the Leo Awards, the winners have been announced. The announcement was made over an event that lasted for two days (June 4-5, 2010). For those who don't know, the Leo Awards aim to recognize outstanding achievements in the film and television industry of British Columbia, a Canadian province on the West Coast.

So, without further ado, here are the winners as revealed during the award ceremony held at the Westin Bayshore Hotel in Vancouver.


Category

Award

Recepient(s)

Film or program

Feature film
Best Direction Bruce Sweeney Excited
Best screenwriting Vic Sarin, Catherine Spear and Dennis Foon A Shine of Rainbows
Best Picture Editing Allan Lee and Peter Forslund Alice
Best Overall Sound David Cyr, Paul Sharp, Iain Pattison and Graeme Hughes Alice
Best Sound Editing Kirby Jinnah, Kris Fenske, Brian Campbell, Melody Drolet and Jay Cheetham Alice
Best Production Design Michael Joy, Mark Lane and Paolo Venturi Alice
Best Costume Design Monique Prudhomme The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Best Make-Up Todd Master, Nicolas Podbrey, Werner Pretorius, Maiko Gomyo, Vincent Yoshida and April Boyes The Thaw
Best Visual Effects Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Simon Lacey and Les Quinn Alice

Dramatic Series
Best Direction Brenton Spencer Sanctuary - Pavor Nocturnus
Best Screenwriting Brad Wright Stargate Universe - Light
Best Picture Editing Rick Martin Stargate Universe - Human
Best Production Design Bridget McGuire Sanctuary - Kali Part 2
Best Costume Design Christina McQuarrie Sanctuary - Pavor Nocturnus
Best Make-Up Todd Master, Holland Miller, Harlow Macfarlane, Werner Pretorius and Yukio Okajima Sanctuary - Fragments
Best Visual Effects Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Brenda Campbell, Craig Vandenbiggelaar and Krista Mclean Stargate Universe - Air

Short Drama
Best Direction Ana Valine How Eunice Got Her Baby
Best Screenwriting Kelly-Ruth Mercier No Ones Knows You Like Your Mother
Best Picture Editing Hart Snider and Brendan Woollard Savage
Best Overall Sound Greg Hannas, Miguel Nunes, Roger Morris, Angelo Nicoloyannis and Greg Stewart The Gray Matter
Best Sound Editing Miguel Nunes, Roger Morris, Angelo Nicoloyannis and Greg Stewart The Gray Matter
Best Production Design Daren Luc Sasges and Ester Bovard The Gray Matter
Best Costume Design Jennifer Sharpe The Gray Matter
Best Make-Up Tina Louis Teoli Serum 1831

Documentary Program or Series
Best direction Pete McCormack Facing Ali
Best screenwriting Catharine Parke Ice Pilots NWT - Transatlantic Crossing
Best Cinematography Ian Kerr Facing Ali
Best Picture Editing Jesse James Miller Facing Ali
Best Overall Sound Gael MacLean and Doug Paterson This Land
Best Sound Editing Vince Renaud and Jo Rossi Ice Pilots NWT - Suspension
Best Musical Score Dan Scorce Gagnon Wood If

Information or Lifestyle Series
Direction Allan Harmon Wolf Canyon - Hairy Lawman
Cinematography Randal Platt Wolf Canyon - Hairy Lawman
Picture Editing
Richard Scwadel Wolf Canyon - Hairy Lawman

Animation Program or Series
Best Direction/Story Boarding Gary Scott and Russell Crispin League of Super Evil - One Zillion
Best Overall Sound James Fonnyadt, Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier and Tony Gort Max Steel Versus The Mutant Menace
Best Musical Score Daniel Ingram Martha Speaks - Opera Contest/Maestro Martha

Youth or Children's Program or Series
Best Direction J.B. Sugar The Troop

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP