Tuesday, May 4, 2010

[News] Nominees at the 2010 Leo Awards


Yesterday, the nominees for the 2010 Leo Awards were announced. The objective of this award is to celebrate all the things that have been done in the film and television industry of the Prairies and the province British Columbia along with people who are based in these regions. Furthermore, foreign TV series and films that are produced in Canada's West are also included in the party. Obviously, this is not the full list of nominees. In fact, this is the presentation of the nominees for dramatic TV series, feature films, comedy series and web series.


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Best Feature Length Drama:
* A Shine Of Rainbows
* Alice
* Cole
* Excited
* The Thaw

Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama:
* Vic Sarin - A Shine Of Rainbows
* Carl Bessai - Cole
* Bruce Sweeney - Excited
* Mark A. Lewis - The Thaw

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama:
* Vic Sarin, Chatherine Spear and Dennis Foon - A Shine Of Rainbows
* Bruce Sweeney - Excited
* Mark A. Lewis, Michael W. Lewis - The Thaw

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama
* Vic Sarin - A Shine Of Rainbows
* Jon Joffin - Alice
* Carl Bessai - Cole
* David Pelletier - Excited
* Jan Kiesser - The Thaw

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama:
* Alison Grace - A Shine Of Rainbows
* Allan Lee, Peter Forslund - Alice
* Mark Shearer - Cole
* Rafael (Rafi) Spivak - Excited
* Rob Neilson - The Thaw

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama:
* David Cyr, Paul Sharp, Iain Pattison and Graeme Hughes - Alice
* Miguel Nunes, Ian Emberton, Craig Stauffer and Murray Forward - The Thaw

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama:
* James Wallace, Kevin Townshend, Kris Casavant, Dario Disanto and Christine Mcleod - A Shine Of Rainbows
* Kriby Jinnah, Kris Fenske, Brian Campbell, Melody Drolet, Jay Cheetham - Alice
* Miguel Nunes, Gina Mueller, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison and Ian Mackie - The Thaw

Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama: * Ben Mink - Alice
* Clinton Shorter - Cole
* Chris Ainscough - Heart of A Dragon
* Hal Foxton Beckett - Held Hostage
* Hal Foxton Beckett - The Final Storm

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama:
* Michael Joy, Mark Lane, Paolo Venturi - Alice
* Peter Andringa, Bobbi Allyn - Knights Of Bloodsteel
* Michael Joy, Mark Lane, Tony Wohlgemuth - Riverworld
* Tink - The Final Storm
* Michael Norman Wong - The Thaw

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama:
* Angus Strathie - Alice
* Nancy Bryant - Riverworld
* Monique Prudhomme - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama:
* Lisa Love - Alice
* Todd Master, Nicolas Podbrey, Werner Pretorius, Maiko Gomyo, Vincent Yoshida and April Boyes - The Thaw

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama:
* Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Simon Lacey and Les Quinn - Alice
* Mark Reid, Michael Ranalletta, Toby Taplin, Nick Hsieh and Andrew Karr - The Thaw

Best Stunt Coordination in a Feature Length Drama:
* Marshall Virtue - Alice
* J. J. Makaro - Night At The Museum: Battle Of The Smithsonian

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama:
* Timothy Webber - Alice
* Chad Willett - Cole
* Paul Skrudland - Excited
* Kwesi Ameyaw - Riverworld
* Viv Leacock - The Thaw

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama:
* Rebecca Jenkins - Cole
* Sonja Bennett - Cole
* Agam Darshi - Excited
* Gabrielle Rose - Excited
* Steph Song - The Thaw

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama:
* Matt Frewer - Alice
* Richard de Klerk - Cole
* Jared Keeso - Keep Your Head Up Kid - The Don Cherry Story
* Tahmoh Penikett - Riverworld
* Aaron Ashmore - The Thaw
* Michael Eklund - The Making of Plus One

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama:
* Kandyse McClure - Cole
* Laara Sadiq - Excited

DRAMATIC SERIES

Best Dramatic Series:
* Sanctuary
* Smallville
* Stargate Universe

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series:
* Rachel Talalay - Durham County (ep.: Surviving The Fall)
* Brenton Spencer - Sanctuary (ep.: Pavor Nocturnus)
* Martin Wood - Sanctuary (ep.: Kali Part 2)
* Kevin Fair - Smallville (ep. Roulette)
* Robert Cooper - Stargate Universe (ep.: Human)
* Peter Deluise - Stargate Universe (ep.: Light)

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series:
* Ken Craw - Heartland (ep.: Quarantine)
* Alan McCullough - Sanctuary (ep.: Veritas)
* Damian Kindler - Sanctuary (ep.: Kali Part 2)
* Brad Wright - Stargate Universe (ep.: Light)

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series:
* Glen Winter - Smallville - Savior
* Jim Menard - Stargate Universe - Light
* Michael Blundell - Stargate Universe - Human
* Rohn Schmidt - Stargate Universe - Air
* David Moxness - The Listener - I Am An Adult Now


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
* Gordon Remple - Sanctuary (Kali Part 2)
* Brad Rines - Stargate Universe (Pain)
* Mike Banas - Stargate Universe (Air)
* Rick Martin - Stargate Universe (Human)

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series
* Bridget McGuire - Sanctuary (Kali Part 2)
* James Philpott - Smallville (Power)
* James C. O. Robbins - Stargate Universe (Air)
* Ian Thomas - V (Pilot)

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series
* Christina McQuarrie - Sanctuary (Pavor Nocturnus)
* Melanie Williams - Smallville (Kandor)

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series
* Todd Master, Holland Miller, Harlow Macfarlane, Werner Pretorius and Yukio Okajima - Sanctuary  (Fragments)
* Francesca von Zimmermann and Andrea Manchur - Sanctuary (Pavor Nocturnus)

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
* Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Eric Petey Sanctuary - End Of Nights Part 2
* Mark Savela, Jason Gross, Steve Garrad, James Kawano, Viv Jim Stargate Universe - Space
* Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Brenda Campbell, Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Krista McLean - Stargate Universe - Air


Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series
* Jacob Rupp - Smallville (Rapid)
* James Bamford - Stargate Universe (Air)


Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
* Michael Shanks - Sanctuary (Penance)
* Christopher Gauthier - Sanctuary (Hero)
* David Richmond-Peck - V (It's Only The Beginning)


Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
* Ben Cotton - Harper's Island (Seep)
* Benjamin Arthur - Less Than Kind (Road Trip)
* Christopher Heyerdahl - Sanctuary (Haunted)
* Ryan Robbins - Sanctuary (Fragments)
* Patrick Gilmore - Stargate Universe (Pain)


Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
* Jennifer Spence - Stargate Universe (Life)
* Julia Benson - Stargate Universe (Pain)


Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
* Graham Wardle - Heartland (Against All Odds)
* Robin Dunne - Sanctuary (Pavor Nocturnus)


Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
* Erin Karpluk - Being Erica (Being Dr. Tom)
* Amanda Tapping - Sanctuary (Pavor Nocturnus)

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
* The Mix
* The New Canoe
* Wolf Canyon

Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
* Barbara Hager - The New Canoe (Episode 808)
* Allan Harmon - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)

Best Cinematography in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series:
* Randy Charlston, Bill Morros, Chester Ptasinski - All Access (Spirit Of The West - 25th Anniversary Concert)
* Bill Morris, Denis Grenier, Glenn Weston, Michael Varga and Claude Bourgeois - All Access (Pacifika)
* Randal Platt - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)

Best Picture Editing in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
* Scott McEachern, Tristan Lerudulier - All Access (Spirit Of The West - 25th Anniversary Concert)
* Pierre Beaudoin, Tristan Lerudulier - All Access (Pacifika)
* Debra Rurak - The Mix (The Dancers, the Diva and the Boys)
* Richard Schwadel - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)

Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
* Art Napoleon - The New Canoe (Episode 802)
* Jessica Harmon - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)
* Matty Finochio - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)
* Lorne Cardinal - Wolf Canyon (Hairy Lawman)

WEB SERIES

Best Web Series:
* For Your Security Colby Johannson, Aubrey Arnason
* Mental Beast Conor Holler, Cameron Reed
* My Pal Satan, Dennis Heaton
* Riese, by Ryan Copple, Calen Fletcher and Nicholas Humphries
* The Vetala, by Damon Vignale, Jon Funk and Peter Scarth

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP