Monday, March 1, 2010

Nominations at the 30th Genie Awards


This morning, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (ACCT) had announced the nominees for the 30th Genie Awards. For those who don't know, this is the Canadian equivalent of the Oscars. This year, the leader in the race is Polytechnique with 11 nominations. Moreover, the winners will be announced on April 12, 2010.


1. Best Motion Picture
* 3 saisons.
* Before Tomorrow.
* Fifty Dead Men Walking.
* Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Polytechnique.

2. Achievement in Direction:
* Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu for Before Tomorrow.
* Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking.
* Charles Officer - Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Denis Villeneuve - Polytechnique.
* Bruce McDonald - Pontypool.

3. Best Original Screenplay:
* Atom Egoyan - Adoration.
* Émile Gaudreault and Ian Lauzon - De père en flic (Father and Guns).
* Charles Officer and Ingrid Veninger - Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Jacques Davidts - Polytechnique.
* David Bezmozgis - Victoria Day.

4. Best Adapted Screenplay:
* Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow.
* Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking.
* Tony Burgess - Pontypool.

5. Best Actor in a Leading Role:
* Jean-Carl Boucher in 1981.
* Paul Dylan Ivalu in Before Tomorrow.
* Joshua Jackson in One Week.
* Clark Johnson in Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Stephen McHattie in Pontypool.

6. Best Actress in a leading role:
* Madeline Piujuq Ivalu in Before Tomorrow.
* Karen LeBlanc in Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Carinne Leduc in 3 saisons.
* Gabrielle Rose in Mothers & Daughters.
* Karine Vanasse in Polytechnique.

7. Best actor in a supporting role:
* Patrick Drolet in De père en flic (Fathers and Guns).
* John Dunsworth in Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Days.
* Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique.
* Rémy Girard in De père en flic (Fathers and Guns).
* Scott Speedman in Adoration.

8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
* Liane Balaban in One Week.
* Marie Brassard in Les grandes chaleurs (Heat Wave).
* Martha Burns in Love & Savagery.
* Isabel Richer in Babine.
* Sonia Vachon in 5150, Rue des Ormes (5150 Elm's Way).

9. Best Art Direction and Production Design:
* Diana Abbatangelo in Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Susan Avingaq in Before Tomorrow.
* Jean Babin in Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Eve Stewart in Fifty Dead Men Walking.
* Patrice Vermette in 1981.

10. Best Cinematography:
* Steve Cosens - Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Jonathan Freeman - Fifty Dead Men Walking.
* Pierre Gill - Polytechnique.
* Ronald Plante - Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Allen Smith - Les doigts croches (Sticky Fingers).

11. Best costume design:
* Atuat Akkitirq - Before Tomorrow.
* Carmen Alie - Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Sarah Armstrong - Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Brenda Broer - Cairo Time.
* Anne-Karine Gauthier - 1981.

12. Best Editing:
* Alain Baril - 5150, rue des Ormes (5150 Elm’s Way).
* Richard Comeau - Polytechnique.
* François Normandin and Jim Donovan - 3 saisons.
* Michel Grou - Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Jim Munro - Fifty Dead Men Walking.

13. Best Make-Up:
* Djina Caron and Martin Rivest - Polytechnique.
* Djina Caron - Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Diane Simard and Réjean Goderre - Love & Savagery.
* Micheline Trépanier and Linda Gordon - 1981.
* Robbi O'Quinn, Leanne Morrison-Freed - You Might As Well Live.

14. Best Original Score:
* Benoît Charest - Polytechnique.
* Bertrand Chénier - Love & Savagery.
* Christian Clermont - 5150, Rue des Ormes (5150 Elm's Way).
* Normand Corbeil - Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Ben Mink - Fifty Dead Men Walking.

15. Best Original Song:
* Susan Avingaq: "Pamani" in Before Tomorrow.
* John Welsman and Cherie Camp: "Oh Love" in Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Sari Dajani, Iohann Martin, Rudy Toussant and Jon Von Aichlinger: "Bon Swa" in Les grandes chaleurs (Heat Wave).

16. Best Overall Sound:
* Mario Auclair, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrias and Jean-Charles Desjardins – Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Stéphane Bergeron, Pierre Blain, Jo Caron and Benoît Leduc – Polytechnique.
* Claude Hazanavicius, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins and Bernard Gariépy Strobl – Love & Savagery.
* Richard Lavoie, Arnaud Derimay, Jean-Charles Desjardins and Bernard Gariépy Strobl – Before Tomorrow.
* Simon Goulet and Bernard Gariépy Strobl – 5150, rue des Ormes (5150 Elm’s Way).

17. Best Sound Editing:
* Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Jacques Plante, Jean-François Sauvé – Grande ourse: La clé des possibles (The Master Key).
* Mathieu Beaudin and Jacques Plante – 5150, rue des Ormes (5150 Elm’s Way).
* Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon and Christian Rivest – Polytechnique.
* Garrett Kerr, Fred Brennan, Paul German, Steve Hammond and Mishann Lau – Nurse.Fighter.Boy.
* Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier and Lise Wedlock – Babine.

18. Best Feature Length Documentary:
* A Hard Name.
* Les dames en bleus (Ladies in Blue).
* Inside Hana's Suitcase.
* Prom Night in Mississipi.
* Rip: A Remix Manifesto.

19. Best short documentary:
* The Delian Mode.
* Passages.
* Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands.

20. Best short drama:
* Danse Macabre.
* Gilles.
* Princess Margaret Blvd.
* Terre des hommes (Land of Men).
* La vie commence (Life Begins).

21. Best Animated Short:
* Runaway.
* The Spine.
* Vive la rose.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP