Monday, March 29, 2010

List of Winners at the 2010 Jutra Awards



Yesterday, the Jutra Awards, Quebec's Oscars, were presented. I personally didn't have the time to watch it, because I was finishing some research papers. However, here's the list of winners for this year's Jutra Awards.

Best feature film:
* 1981.
* Dédé, à travers les brumes.
* [Winner] J'ai tué ma mère.
* Polytechnique.
* Le jour avant le lendemain (Before Tomorrow).

Best director:
* Ricardo Trogi for 1981.
* Marie-Hélène Cousineau et Madeline Piujuq for Before Tomorrow.
* Jean-Philippe Duval for Dédé à travers les brumes.
* Xavier Dolan for J’ai tué ma mère.
* [Winner] Denis Villeneuve for Polytechnique.

Best actress:
* Céline Bonnier in Je me souviens.
* Marie-Thérèse Fortin in Les grandes chaleurs.
* Élise Guilbault in La Donation.
* [Winner] Anne Dorval in J’ai tué ma mère.
* Isabelle Guérard in Détour.

Best actor:
* Jean-Carl Boucher in 1981.
* Michel Côté in De Père en flic.
* Normand D’Amour in 5150, rue des Ormes.
* Xavier Dolan in J’ai tué ma mère.
* [Winner] Sébastien Ricard in Dédé à travers les brumes.

Best supporting actress:
* Hélène Bourgeois-Leclerc in Je me souviens.
* [Winner] Sandrine Bisson in 1981.
* Bénédicte Décary in Dédé à travers les brumes.
* Fanny Mallette in Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* Sonia Vachon in 5150, rue des Ormes.

Best supporting actor:
* Stephen McHattie in The Timekeeper.
* Rémy Girard in De Père en flic.
* Normand Daneau in Suzie.
* [Winner] Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique.
* Dimitri Storoge in Dédé à travers les brumes.

Best screenplay:
* [Winner] Xavier Dolan – J’ai tué ma mère.
* Jean-Philippe Duval – Dédé à travers les brumes.
* Bernard Émond – La Donation.
* André Forcier et Linda Pinet – Je me souviens.
* Ken Scott – Les doigts croches.

Best cinematography:
* Bernard Couture – Cadavres.
* [Winner] Pierre Gil – Polytechnique.
* Daniel Jobin – Je me souviens.
* Sara Mishara – La Donation.
* Ronald Plante – Grande Ourse: La clé des possibles.

Best art direction:
* Jean Babin – Grande Ourse: La clé des possibles.
* André-Line Beauparlant – The Timekeeper.
* Jean Bécotte – Cadavres.
* Danielle Labrie – Les doigts croches.
* [Winner] David Pelletier – Dédé à travers les brumes.

Best sound:
* Cadavres.
* Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* [Winner] Polytechnique.
* The Timekeeper.
* Un ange à la mer.

Best editing:
* Michel Arcand – Love and Savagery.
* Glenn Berman – Un ange à la mer.
* [Winner] Richard Comeau – Polytechnique.
* Michel Grou – Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* Linda Pinet – Je me souviens.

Best score:
* Benoît Charest – Polytechnique.
* Bertrand Chenier – Love and Savagery.
* Normand Corbeil – Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* Kate and Anna McGarrigle – Before Tomorrow.
* [Winners] Dédé Fortin, les Colocs and Éloi Painchaud – Dédé à travers les brumes.

Best costume:
* [Winner] Dédé à travers les brumes.
* Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* Le jour avant le lendemain.
* Les doigts croches.
* The Timekeeper.

Best make-up artist:
* Djina Caron – Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* Sophie Leblanc – Martyrs.
* Jo Pat Parris – 5150, Rue Des Ormes.
* [Winner] Colleen Quinton – Cadavres.
* Fanny Vachon – The Timekeeper.

Best hairdressing:
* Andre Duval – Grande Ourse: la clé des possibles.
* [Winner] Linda Gordon – 1981.
* Martin Lapointe – Serveuses demandées.
* Marie-Lyne Normandin – Dédé à travers les brumes.
* Martin Rivest – Je me souviens.

Best documentary:
* Antoine.
* Hommes à louer.
* [Winner] Last Train Home.
* Silence, on vaccine.
* Une Tente sur mars.

Best short:
* [Winner] Danse Macabre.
* La Chute.
* La Neige cache l’ombre des figuiers.
* L’Ordre des choses.
* Mon cher Robert.

Best animation film:
* M.
* OKO.
* Playtime.
* [Winner] Robe de guerre.
* Le Tiroir et le corbeau.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP